MANCINI'S
SPORTS HALL OF FAME
Mancini's Sports Hall of Fame is held with the purpose of honoring St. Paul athletes. These athletes started in the sand lots of St. Paul in the sports so named. All inductees will share their names on a plaque that will hang at Mancini's. Every year, five named athletes will be inducted into this hall of fame and honored at a grand banquet.
*Deceased
Baseball Honoree’s

2016 Jim Wiesner
2015 Rich Allen
2014 Tim Tschida
2013 Jack Palmer
2012 Ernest (Bucky) Kendig
2011 Mike Campion
2010 Tim Kiemel Sr.
2009 Jack Morris
2008 Jim Hare
2007 Jim O'Neil
2006 Larry Ogden*
2005 Paul Molitor
2004 Steve Winfield
2003 Jim McNeely
2002 Dennis Denning
2001 Jim Rantz
2000 Hon. John Finley*
1999 Bill Peterso
1998 Bill Hafner
1997 Pat McCarthy*
1996 Ron Marston
1995 Tom Mee
1994 Howie Schultz*
1993 Robert Wasko
1992 Ken Staples*
1991 Alex Romanchuck
1990 Jerry Schaber
1989 Red Fischer*
1988 Dick Kaess*
1987 John Mauer*
1986 Louis Cardinal*
1985 Angelo Giuliani*

Football Honoree’s
2016 Jerry Foley
2015 Kevin Berg
2014 Barry Persby
2014 Stacy Robinson*
2013 Ed Hitchcock
2012 Jim Carter
2011 Tim McManus
2010 Jerry Trooien
2009 Ray Hitchcock
2008 Dick Strutz
2007 Terry Cummings
2006 Gary Ales
2005 Buster Brown*
        Gerry Brown
2004 Bob Slater
2003 Bill Walsh
2002 Norb Robertson
        Mike Robertson
2001 Bill Follmer*
2000 Hon. Allen Markert
1999 Bruce Van de Walker
1998 Earl Gray
1997 Tom Cross
1996 Mal Scanlon
1995 Jerry Kafka*
1994 Jim Wirth*
1993 John McManus*
1992 Ken Mauer
1991 Wes Barrette*
1990 Bob Vogel*
1989 Bert Sandberg*
1988 Joe Cascalenda
1987 Hon. Smitty Eggleston*
1986 Jack Salscheider*
1985 Don Simensen*
Hockey Honoree’s

2016 Mike Foley
2015 Bill Weller
2014 Jeff Sauer
2013 Moose Younghans
2012 Dave Langevin
2011 Tom St. Martin*
2010 Terry Skrypek
2009 Doug Woog
2008 Tom Younghans
2007 Paul Johnson
2006 Warren Strelow*
2005 Phil Housley
2004 Herb Brooks*
2003 Tom Vannelli
        Greg Vannelli
2002 Mike Haedrich
2001 Pat McKusky
2000 Rod Magnuson*
1999 Bob Schmidt
1998 Kyle Peterson*
1997 Dick Haigh
1996 Dave Peterson
1995 Harold Younghans
1994 Donald Willer
1993 Arnold Bauer
1992 Ted Joyce*
1991 Bob Paradise
        Dick Paradise*
1990 Lou Cotroneo
1989 Ron Vannelli*
1988 Jack McCartan
1987 Ken Yackel*
1986 George Karn*
1985 Bob Dill*

Basketball Honoree’s
2014 Ken Mauer Jr.
2013 Tom Perrault
2012 Dan Brink
2011 Gerald Keenan
2010 Jack Tamble
2009 Jim Conway
2008 Terry Flynn
2007 John Hislop*
2006 Jake Mauer
2005 Bill McKee*
2004 Lloyd Sandstrom
2003 Jim Fritsche
2002 Terry McMahon
2001 Ron Causton
2000 Jerry O'Connor*
1999 Dennis Fitzpatrick
1998 Al Unise*
1997 Jay Salmen
1996 Joe Hutton Jr.
Boxing Honoree’s
2016 Mark Nelson
2015 Cal Cox
2014 Brian Brunette
2013 Marco Morelli
2012 Paul Dotty
2011 Phil (Skip) Skarda
2010 Nick Castillo
2009 Mike Evgen
2008 Gary Struss
2007 Dale Jackson
2006 Joe Abbott
2005 Jim Beattie
2004 Del Bravo
2003 Gary Holmgren
2002 Tom Campion
2001 Chuck Mitch
2000 Dick Zasada
1999 Jay Pelzer
1998 Frank Cobb*
1997 Bob Campion*
1996 John Matthews
1995 Dick Delaney*
1994 Manuel Melendez
1993 Gene Rock White*
1992 Dennis Nelson
1991 Don Weller
1990 Bill Schmidt*
1989 Joe Azzone*
1988 Joe Stepka*
1987 Emmett Yanez
1986 Jim O'Hara*
1985 Jack Gibbons*
Special Award Honoree’s

The Mancini Special Award was founded
to honor athletes and builders of youth. These honorees are community focused and have been leaders in coaching, teaching or just helping in St. Paul youth athletics.

2016 Jim Kelley
2015 Bob Klepperich
2014 Bob Tschida
2013 Larry McMahon
2013 Jim Wells
2012 Harold (Snuf) Kurvers*
2011 John Tschida
2010 Ted Steichen Jr.
2009 Charley Walters
        Rich Kallok
2008 Bob Carley*
        Harvey Davis*
        Bill Lynch
2007 Snap Leitner
2006 Bob Graiziger Sr.*
        Mike Ruddy*
2005 Bob McElroy*
2004 Nick Mancini*
        John Hajlo*
2003 Bob Ryan*
        Roger Conway
        George Sweeney*
2002 Jim O'Hara*
2001 Jack Berres*
        Clair Galdonik*
        Red Roberts*
2000 The Montpetit Family*
        Bob Ridder*
1999 Len Salstrom*
        Frank Zucco*
1998 Reno Rossini*
        Joe Sturdivant*
1997 Dick Jonckowski
1996 Jim Hegerle*
1995 Karl Kassulke*
1994 Jim Pascholl
        Joe Meyer*
1993 Lloyd Kasel*
1992 Fred Macalus
1990 Walter Wescott
1989 Tom Blaha*
1988 Larry Rosenthal*
1987 Frank Barrett*
1986 Al Baisi*
1985 John Mariucci*

A     S  T.   P  A  U  L    T  R  A  D  I  T  I  O  N    S  I  N  C  E    1  9  4  8
music
Featuring Our Famous                Steaks and Lobster
awning
background